Skip to content
You are here: Home Servicios Consulares
Servicios Consulares
LEGALIZACIONES PDF Print E-mail

Legalizaciones
El Consulado General del Ecuador ya no realiza ninguna legalización desde abril del 2005, fecha en que el Ecuador entró a formar parte del Convenio Internacional de la Apostilla, salvo en los casos de donaciones , documentos comerciales y aduaneros.

Si desea legalizar un documento para enviarlo al Ecuador, este debe ser traducido al español, notariado y apostillado.  Para apostillar el documento, debe remitirse a la UNIDAD DE CERTIFICACIONES DEL DEPARTAMENTO DE ESTADO EN NY, ubicado en el 123 de William Street, New York, NY 10038,  teléfono 212-417 5684.

 

Para mayor información sobre la apostilla, haga click aquí.

 
DEFUNCION PDF Print E-mail


testamento.pngSe puede registrar la defunción de un ecuatoriano en el Consulado del Ecuador en cualquier momento. Sin embargo, si se la hace pasada las 48 horas de la muerte de la persona, esta es considerada tardía y el costo es de $5 dólares.

 

REQUISITOS:


-Traer la partida de defunción con su respectiva traduccción notariada. Los dos documentos el original y la traducción deben estar apostillados,
-Presentar un documento de identificación (ecuatoriano) de la persona fallecida pasaporte o cédula.
-Presentar un documento de identificación de la persona que va a realizar el trámite, pasaporte o cédula.

Las personas que no deseen realizar el trámite en el Consulado, pueden registrar la defunción en el Ecuador, sin embargo,  debe realizar la traducción al español de la partida de defunción, notarizarla y hacerla apostillar, junto con el original.

En caso de que se desee llevar las cenizas al Ecuador, se debe traducir al español los certificados de defunción y de cremación. Estas traducciones, junto con los originales, deben ser notarizados y apostillados, para que puedan ser usados en Ecuador.

NOTA: SI USTED PRESENTA CUALQUIER DOCUMENTO EMITIDO EN ESTADOS UNIDOS (PARTIDA DE NACIMIENTO, MATRIMONIO, DEFUNCION, ETC) PARA ALGUN  TRAMITE CONSULAR, ESTOS DOCUMENTOS DEBERAN ESTAR TRADUCIDOS AL ESPAÑOL, NOTARIZADOS Y APOSTILLADOS.  LA APOSTILLA DEBERÁ REALIZARSE TANTO EN EL DOCUMENTO ORIGINAL COMO EN LA TRADUCCION NOTARIZADA.

 

 
VISAS INFORMATION PDF Print E-mail

In order to expedite the process, please read the requirements carefully.

Read more...
 
VISA 12-IX TURISMO, ACTOS DE COMERCIO Y OTROS PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12: IX TURISMO – DEPORTE – SALUD – ESTUDIOS – CIENCIA ARTE – ACTOS DE COMERCIO. (www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

 

REQUISITOS:

1.      Formulario de Solicitud de Visa que se encuentra publicado en la Página Web del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana, www.cancillería.gob.ec.

2.      Pasaporte con vigencia mínima de 6 meses y que justifique su permanencia regular en el país al ingreso del trámite.

3.      Dos fotografías.

4.      Para las visas de amparo de los familiares más cercanos, se debe adjuntar partida de matrimonio y/o de nacimiento, legalizada o apostillada.

5.      El extranjero deberá demostrar que posee solvencia económica por medio del estado de cuenta bancaria, certificado bancario o estado de la tarjeta de crédito de quien solicita la visa para permanecer en el país. Los fondos deberán ser iguales a un salario mínimo vital por cada mes de permanencia  (Total US $2.000).

 

 

Todo documento en idioma extranjero deberá estar traducido. Cuando la traducción ha sido realizada en el extranjero, deberá ser apostillada o legalizada ante un consulado del Ecuador en el país de origen. La traducción también podrá ser realizada ante el Consulado del país de origen en el Ecuador. El traductor no podrá ser parte interesada en el proceso.

Importante:

Artículo 22.- Reglamento de la Ley de Extranjería.- Los funcionarios del servicio exterior ecuatoriano y de la Dirección General de Extranjería, tendrán amplias facultades para exigir la comprobación de las declaraciones expuestas en las solicitudes de visas y demás documentos migratorios y para cerciorarse e investigar la concurrencia de alguna de las causas de exclusión que establece la Ley de Migración.

Válida por: Mínimo 91 días, máximo 180 días.  NO Renovable. Esta visa puede ser otorgada una vez cada año no calendario, contados a partir de la fecha de ingreso al Ecuador y previo  el registro en la Dirección de Migración y Extranjería.

COSTO:           Solicitud visa: $50.00
Visa: $400.00                                                                           TOTAL: $450

DEPENDIENTES: US $200

Los ciudadanos de Colombia y Paraguay, de acuerdo con los convenios en vigor, pagarán únicamente el valor de la aplicación, es decir $50.00.

 

 
COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-IX, COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

 

Applies for: Temporary visitors for lawful purposes: tourism, sports, health, education, science, art or perform commercial transactions not involving the simultaneous import of goods; and their closest relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. Latest bank statement or letter from a financial institution, which shows that the applicant has a balance of at least two thousand dollars (total $ 2,000) that they’ll be able to access while in Ecuador. Funds should be equal to a living wage for each month of stay ($350).
  5. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  6. If applicant is underage, or if supported by parents or guardians, notarized letter from the parents or guardians, stating that they will support the volunteer while in Ecuador, plus latest bank statement or letter from a financial institution, which shows that the parents or guardians have a balance of at least two thousand dollars ( total $ 2,000) that the applicant will be able to access while in Ecuador.

8.      If applicant is underage, the child must appear with at least one of the parents with written authorization from the absent parent, signed in front of a Notary; or if the child appears with another adult, this person must present written authorization from both parents, signed in front of a Notary.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa Validity: Minimum ninety-one days(91), maximum one hundred and eighty days (180) in each twelve-month period (not calendar year), counted from the arrival of the foreigner to Ecuador.  Entries are  multiple.                                                    

VISA APPLICATION: US$ 50
VISA: US$ 400          TOTAL US $450                                           Dependents: US$ 250 each

 
WORK VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-VI,  WORK(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for: High tech leveled professionals, specialized workers; presidents or managers, representatives that are called by the businesses; institutions or people established in the country, to carry out temporary jobs of their specialties or with industrial training and their closets relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.       Letter requesting the visa, signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility,  www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Current certificate of the sponsor´s RUC.
  6. Nomination of Chairman, General Manager or agent, registered in the Commercial Register.
  7. Current and valid certificate proving no pending obligations with IESS.

9.       If the person that request is a legal person, the petition must be endorsed by the Legal Representative and shall be submitted with the charter or reform where the record of the capital increase is registered at the Commercial Registry of the respective county, showing that the company was legalized or has increased its share capital with a minimum amount of $ 12,500 (TWELVE THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED US DOLLARS) or that it has at least $ 50,000 (FIFTY THOUSAND US DOLLARS) in fixed assets.

10.    If Labor Contract is in the private sector, citizen visa applicant must show their work contract and the document certifying membership to Ecuadorian Social Security Institute.

  1. In case of occasional services contracts, Appointments of Free Removal, contracts and others in the public sector, the visa applicant citizen must provide work authorization to work in the public sector.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

VisaValidity: Maximum 2 years (renewable)                                     Entries: Multiple
Visa aplication: US $ 50
Visa: US $ 400                                                                                                TOTAL: US $450
Dependants:  US$ 250each.

 

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 6

Subscribete

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required