Skip to content
You are here: Home Servicios Consulares
Servicios Consulares
INFORMACION DE VISAS PDF Print E-mail

 

Read more...
 
VOLUNTEERS, RELIGIOUS PERSONS, MISSIONARIES VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-VII, VOLUNTEERS, RELIGIOUS PERSONS, MISSIONARIES(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for: Missionaries, volunteers or religious people related to organizations recognized orders in their country of origin and in Ecuador to involve themselves into assisting, teaching or apostleship jobs, and their closets relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Recipient’s commitment to provide their services free. Justification of the need to temporarily use the services abroad.
  6. Chronological Description of the activities that will be carried out in Ecuador.
  7. Notarized copy of the appointment of the legal representative of the entity registered with the competent authority.
  8. Notarized copy of the agreement, decree or official registration, whereby the government of Ecuador authorizes the operation of the organization.
  9. Commitment of the entity to meet the costs of living, housing, and food and what causes harm or the voluntary abandonment of the country before the termination of the mission of the beneficiary, or derived from a deportation order issued by the competent national authority.

FOR VOLUNTEERS:

  • Certificate of the SRUOSC (Single Registration System of Organizations of Civil Society)
  • The volunteer´s project

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa validity: Minimum six months, maximum 2 years. (Renewable)                                           Entries: Multiple
Visa requirement: US $50
Visa: US $400                                                                                      TOTAL: US $450
Dependants: US $250 each

 

Read more...
 
CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-VIII, CULTURAL EXCHANGE(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for:  Persons assisted by national organizations lawfully established to develop cultural exchange programs, and their closest relatives within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity one.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Notarized copy of inter cultural exchange agreement.
  6. Commitment of the beneficiary to provide their services for free.
  7. Description of project /s the foundation has and a detailed description of the activities that will meet in Ecuador.
  8. Notarized copy of the appointment of the legal representative of the registered entity.
  9. Notarized copy of the agreement, decree or official record, by which the government of Ecuador authorizes the operation of the organization.
  10. Commitment of the institution to cover living expenses, housing and food and that initiated the voluntary abandonment of the country before the end of the mission of the beneficiary, or derivatives of a deportation order issued by the competent national authority.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.-
Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa Validity: Maximum one year (renewable)                                                           Entries: Multiple
Visa application: US $5 0
Visa:
 US $ 400                                                                                  TOTAL: US $450
Dependents:
$ 250 each.

Citizens of Colombia and Paraguay, pursuant to existing agreements, will only pay the value of the application, which is US $50.

 

.

Read more...
 
TRANSIENT VISA PDF Print E-mail

 

VISA 12-X, TOURISM - TRANSIENT(www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

 

Applies for: Temporary visitors for lawful purposes: tourism, sport, health, education, science or art.

REQUIREMENTS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant, or signed by the business institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Consul General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background..

5.      Permanent resident card or valid US visa(if not a US citizen)

  1. The alien must demonstrate financial solvency through a bank statement of the applicant’s visa and / or state and quota of credit card to stay in the country. Funds should be equal to a living wage for each month of stay.
  2. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostille marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  3. If applicant is underage, or if supported by parents or guardians, notarized letter from the parents or guardians, stating that they will support the volunteer while in Ecuador, plus latest bank statement or letter from a financial institution, which shows that the parents or guardians have a balance of at least ONE thousand dollars ($ 1,000) that the applicant will be able to access while in Ecuador.

9.      If applicant is underage, the child must appear with at least one of the parents with written authorization from the absent parent, signed in front of a Notary; or if the child appears with another adult, this person must present written authorization from both parents, signed in front of a Notary.

Visa Validity: Maximum ninety days (90) in each twelve-month period (not calendar year), counted from the arriving of the foreigner to Ecuador.

Entries: Multiple

Visa application:  US$ 50
Visa:  US$ 400                                                                       TOTAL: US $ 450

 

 
STUDENTS VISA PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12-V, STUDENT (www.consuladovirtual.gob.ec)

Applies for: Students wishing to start, complete or further their education in government or private institutions with government recognition, and their closest relatives within the second degree of consanguinity and first of affinity.

REQUIREMETS:

1.      Letter requesting the visa, signed by the applicant and address to the Consul General, or signed by the busines, institution or organization that sponsors addressed to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Human Movility.

  1. Application form of  visa, filled out and signed. Form can be found in the web page of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Human Movility, www.cancilleria.gob.ec
  2. Original passport with a validity time of at least six months.
  3. Two recent photographs, in color white background.
  4. For shelter visas of the closest relatives, legalized or apostilled marriage and/or birth certificate must be attached.
  5. Enrollment or admission certificate of an Ecuadorian recognized educational campus.  The applicant must demonstrate that the duration of their studies is greater than six months within the consecutive period of a year.
  6. Demonstrate that they will receive the necessary resources for their individual or family subsistence for the amount of at least 1.000 (one thousand) dollars of the United States of America for the entire academic year (Article 43 of the Aliens Act).
  7. For each person that will be maintained under the dependency of the foreign student, it must be accredited $ 500 (Five hundred) additional dollars of the United States of America.
  8. If the foreign student has close Ecuadorian relatives or migrants, these could guarantee their subsistence throughout the last declaration of the Income Tax.
  9. A written petition must be presented, written by the Legal Representative, if the student is a minor.

The student will not be able to carry out lucrative activities with this migratory category, with the exception of professional practices.

All document in a foreign language must be translated and have the signature recognition of the translator before a public notary.  When the translation has been done abroad, it must be legalized or apostille before an Ecuadorian Consulate in the country of origin. The translation can also be done in Ecuador. The translator cannot be an interested party of the process. Note: Documents should be submitted according to the established requirements page. The process is personal

Important:
Article 22 of the Foreign Law.- Officers, Foreign Service and the Department and the Directorate of Immigration, will have broad powers to require verification of the statements set out in applications for visas and other immigration documents and to ensure and investigate the concurrence of any of the causes of exclusion provided by the Migration Law.

Visa Validity: Minimum six months, maximum one year (renewable)                     Entries: Multiple
- Visa application: US $ 50
- Visa: US$ 400                                   TOTAL US $450
- Dependents: US$ 250 each                   

 Note: Visa renewal 12-V not applicable when the holder has failed the year

Read more...
 
VISA 12-VI TRABAJO PDF Print E-mail

VISA 12: VI TRABAJO (www.consuladovirtual.com.ec)                                                                                                             

1.       Petición escrita, firmada por el interesado, empresa, institución u organización patrocinante, dirigida al Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana o, Consulado del Ecuador.

2.       Formulario de Solicitud de Visa que se encuentra publicado en la Página Web del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana, www.cancillería.gob.ec.

3.       Pasaporte con vigencia mínima de 6 meses y que justifique su permanencia regular en el país al ingreso del trámite.

4.       Dos fotografías.

5.       Para las visas de amparo de los familiares más cercanos, se debe adjuntar partida de matrimonio y/o de nacimiento, legalizada o apostillada.

6.       Certificado actualizado del RUC del auspiciante.

7.       Nombramiento de Presidente, Gerente General o Apoderado, inscrito en el Registro Mercantil.

8.       Certificado actualizado de no tener obligaciones pendientes con el IESS.

9.       Si el solicitante de la migración es una persona jurídica, la petición debe estar avalada por el Representante Legal y deberá presentar los estatutos de constitución o la reforma que conste el aumento de capital, inscrita en el Registro Mercantil del respectivo cantón, que demuestre que la compañía se ha constituido o ha ampliado su capital social pagado a un monto mínimo de $12.500 (DOCE MIL QUINIENTOS) dólares de los Estados Unidos de América o que cuenta con al menos $50.000 (CINCUENTA MIL) dólares de los Estados Unidos de América en activos fijos.

10.   En caso de Contratos de Trabajo en el sector privado, el ciudadano solicitante de la visa, deberá presentar su contrato de trabajo y el documento que acredite su afiliación al Instituto de Seguridad Social Ecuatoriano.

11.    En caso de Contratos de servicios Ocasionales, Nombramientos de Libre Remoción, contratos de Trabajo y demás, en el sector público, el ciudadano solicitante de la visa, deberá presentar AUTORIZACIÓN LABORAL PARA TRABAJAR EN EL SECTOR PÚBLICO.

CASOS

§  Nombramiento de Presidente, Gerente o Apoderado: deberá presentar el nombramiento inscrito en el Registro Mercantil.

§  Contrato civil de prestación de servicios profesionales: deberá presentar el contrato inscrito en un Juzgado de lo Civil o Notaría y título universitario apostillado o legalizado en el país de origen. El título deberá estar traducido al español, en caso de estar en idioma extranjero.

§  Extranjero con carta de traslado o auspicio al Ecuador: deberá presentar dicha carta otorgada por la casa matriz, apostillada o legalizada en el país de origen. Además: el convenio de entrenamiento industrial entre la casa matriz y la sucursal en el Ecuador. Si el convenio fue firmado en el extranjero debe estar apostillado o legalizado y la documentación que acredite el nivel técnico del funcionario que va a capacitar.

Artículo 22.- Reglamento de la Ley de Extranjería.- Los funcionarios del servicio exterior ecuatoriano y de la Dirección General de Extranjería, tendrán amplias facultades para exigir la comprobación de las declaraciones expuestas en las solicitudes de visas y demás documentos migratorios y para cerciorarse e investigar la concurrencia de alguna de las causas de exclusión que establece la Ley de Migración.

Válida por: POR DOS AÑOS.  Renovable. Esta visa puede ser renovada en el Ecuador por el Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana.               
Solicitud visa: US $50                     Visa: US $400                                                     TOTAL: US $450

DEPENDIENTES: US $200

Los ciudadanos de Colombia y Paraguay, de acuerdo con los convenios en vigor, pagarán únicamente el valor de la aplicación, es decir $50.

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 6

Subscribete

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required